Home
History
Sully's Profile
Sully's Record
Objectives
Board of Directors
Awards
Contact
Newsletters
 

Dr. Frank B. Sullivan Foundation Annual Awards 


MidWest Deaf Golfers Association Senior Handicap Champions

    The Foundation gives a plaque award to a deserving winner in the form of a first place Senior Handicap Award at the annual MidWest Deaf Golfers Association's tournament.  This yearly award was started in 2002 by the NFSD, then was taken up by the Foundation, starting  in 2009.

2004 - Lincoln, NE - Hubert Ruessman of Michigan
2005 - Red Wing, MN - Don Phelps of Maryland
2006 - Gaylord, MI - Carlos Martinez of Illinois
2007 - Springfield, IL - Carlos Martinez of Illinois
2008 - Pleasant Hill, IA - David McDavid of Missouri
2009 - Fond du Lac, WI - Fred Sund of Minnesota
2010 - South Bend, IN - Dick Chadwick of Missouri
2011 - Galena, IL - Patrick Cullen of New York
2012 - Kansas City, MO - William Van Dyck Dobos of Michigan
2013 - Aurora, IL - William Van Dyck Dobos of Michigan
2014 - Columbus, OH - David Bosworth of Maryland
2015 - Madison, WI - John Dyreson of Wisconsin
2016 - Novi, MI - Richard Aylesworth of Michigan
2017 - St. Louis, MO - Jerry Nichols of California
2018 - Otsego, MN - James Potter of Minnesota
2019 - W. Lafayette, IN - Ken Clark of California

Check out their website: http://www.mdga1947.org   

Gallaudet University (GU) Award - BS Degree

    An annual $500 scholarship for  Excellence in Business  to a senior at Gallaudet University's Department of Business (award created 1998 through the auspices of the National Fraternal Society of the Deaf (NFSD), and continued by the Foundation in 2009.)

1999 - Clarisse Plosk, Israel - Accounting
2000 - Michael Boucher, CA - History
2002 - Alison Guerami-Diznab, MD - Business
2004 - Edward Hoyt, IL - Accounting and Business Administration
2005 - Stephanie Danner, NY - Business
2006 - Jennifer Keener, VA - Economics
2007 - Stephen DaSilva, MD/DC - Business
2008 - Florinda Africa, Philippines - Accounting and CIS
2009 - Jonathan Chanin, TN - Computer Information Systems  (CIS)
2010 - Christopher Kearney, TX - Accounting
2011 - Victor J. Cornejo, Peru & D.C. - Accounting
2012 - Glen Keith, TN - Business Administration and Computer Information Systems (CIS)
2013 -Clayton Grossinger, CA - Business
2014 - Ruslan Kulikov, Russia & MD - Accounting
2015 - Mario Essig, MD - Business Adminstration
2016 - Taja Brown, KY - Business Administration with concentrations in Finance and                Marketing; Psychology
2017 - Yauheni Koraneu of Belarus - Accounting
2018 - Tianqi Zhou, China - Accounting
2019 - Yanhe Bai, China - Business Administration (Summa cum laude)

National Technical Institute of the Deaf (NTID) Award -
    AS Degree
 

    An annual $500 Outstanding Student in Business Scholarship at NTID (award created  2011), presented through the University's Department of Business Studies.

2011 - Kiley Knutson,  Marketing
2012 - Ashley Malkemus, NY - Business Management
2013 - Cathy Bellevue, MA - Accounting (AAS)
2014 - Darius Toney, MD - Accounting (AAS)
2015 - Shauyi Chen, China - Business Technology
2016 - Adil Yousuf, NY - Management Information Systems
2017 - Demeisha Health, Jamaica, Caribbean - Business Technology
2018 - LaDasha Williams, MD - Administrative Support Technology
2019 - Jacob Schwall, Fishers, IN - New Media Marketing


Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) Award - BS Degree 

    An annual $500 award for Exemplary Business Student at RIT (award created 2013), presented through the University's Department of Business Studies.

2013 - Graham Forsey, Newfoundland, CAN - Management Information Systems & Accounting
2014 - Amanda Geffen, NY - Management
2015 - Brain Sheridan, TX - Finance
2016 - Reed Hening, CT - Marketing
2017 - Megan Freeman, Missoula, MT - Management Information Systems
2018 - Emily Fitzgerald, PA - Accounting
2019 - Peter Bilzerian, Holden, MA - Mangement Information Systems and Finance

Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) Award - MS Degree 

    An annual $500 award for Outstanding Graduate Business Student at RIT (award created 2017), presented through the University's Department of Business Studies.

2017 - Ethan Kramer, Frederick, MD - Finance
2018 - Andrew J. Stadnicki, Ontario, CAN - MBA Fiance & Management; also,
               Information Systems
2019 - Bakar Ali, Rochester, NY - MBA in Business




 
Top